To all of you fighting the fight for transparent elections in the control of the people, the below is for you.
[…] (2) Protection of paper ballot voting systems
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A)(i), the term "verify" may not be defined in a manner that makes it impossible for a paper ballot voting system to meet the requirements of such subsection or to be modified to meet such requirements.
9. The EAC’s VVSG 1.0 specify sections 3.1.1 through 3.1.7 emphasis in these requirements is on the voter interface with the voting machine – ADA accessible electronic machines.
10. 52 USC §10508 allows for disabled voters to have a person assisting them. It reads:
Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.
11. The State of South Dakota has not received any HAVA funds for equipment since 2020. Find SD HERE. Fun fact - SD has received $27 M in HAVA funds and the counties still do not have the election management system to view the CVR’s or actually be able to audit their elections.