I recently mentioned the great lengths being taken to stop the hand count petitioning effort currently going on in 43 counties across the state.
[…] The petition to allow the people to vote and decide if they want to hand count rather than use ES&S tabulator machines and therefore take back our elections from a private, for-profit, out-of-state vendor, who has failed miserably at Elections Assistance Commission cyber security requirements, was denied by the county commissioners under the advice of their legal counsel at the April 2nd county commission meeting.
The First Amendment of the Constitution says the citizens have a right "to petition the government for a redress of grievances."
In SDCL 7-18A-11 "The right to propose an ordinance or resolution shall be exercised by filing with the auditor a petition in proper form containing the proposed ordinance or resolution, signed by the required number of qualified voters of the county. ....."
Just FYI: We turned in more than double the required number of signatures in just a little over a week. Many in the county were in support and willingly signed.